Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Facit Data Systems’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.facitdatasystems.com/, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 31 March 2020.

What personal data we collect:

Article 4 of the GDPR states that “ ’personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;”

In contact areas of our website you are asked to provide personal information about yourself, for example, your name and contact details. You are under no obligation to provide such information and you may still email or call us directly to communicate with us. The personal data given when completing these forms is used by our team to answer your enquiry and keep a record of communication.

​How we use personal data:

We may use your personal data for the following reasons:

To provide you with marketing information and record your details in our HubSpot CRM to record notes about prospects and customers.

To improve our products and services.

To help us analyse website usage in order to develop our website in accordance with your needs.

To pass your personal information to our internal sales team, agents and external service providers for the fulfillment of your service enquiry.

Cookies

Our use of cookies:

When you interact with our website, we try to make that experience simple and effective. When you visit our website, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also enable statistics for the number of unique website visitors to be recorded.

How our website uses cookies:

A number of cookies we use only last for the duration of your web session and they expire when you close your browser. Other Google Analytics & HubSpot cookies are used to remember you when you return to our website and will last for longer.

We use Google Analytics & HubSpot cookies in order to identify how many unique website visitors visit our website, this information is anonymised so individual users cannot be identified.

We use these cookies to remember that you have visited us before which means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of website users we get so that our website functions properly and so we can continually improve its design.

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information about how you use our website (including how long you spend on the Site) and where you came from online to get to our website. This is so that we can improve our website and learn which parts of the website are most popular with visitors. This is via Google Analytics, HubSpot and HotJar cookies. We also use LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter marketing cookies to ensure we’re reaching the right audiences who can benefit from our software.

Some cookies via our website are set by third party plugins on our website in order to utilise their functionality. The statistical data gathered from website users is anonymised.

​Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. If you wish, you can manage your cookie preferences for our website by clicking the bottom right white space corner of our cookie consent pop-up box (or after clicking accept you can manage your cookie settings preferences at any time by hovering your mouse in the bottom left of your screen (you may need to rotate mobile device) and clicking a manage consent tab that appears, then click the bottom right white corner of the pop-up), then tick/untick your options then click the bottom right white space corner again to confirm and save your selection. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org  and www.ico.org.uk which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our website, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.

​By continuing to use our website you show that you consent to our website’s use of cookies. If you do not agree with our use of cookies you should navigate away from our website and/or you can delete cookies via your web browser’s settings.

Your personal data rights

In accordance with the GDPR you have the following rights in relation your personal data:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object to processing

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The right to withdraw consent if consent was the legal basis for processing